Polyline Set Elevation

Civil/Survey and GIS add-on for CAD engines.
Lincoln
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:27 pm

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby Lincoln » Tue May 12, 2015 5:01 pm

I just noticed that it only had an ALIAS of POP1.

Changed that to POP499 and it now shows up.

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Tue May 12, 2015 7:33 pm

Changed to 499 in the original CUIX file so it won't reoccur.

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Tue May 19, 2015 8:52 pm

After a menu unload/reload mine disappeared. This procedure restored it.

1) Issue the CUI command.
2) In the top left panel, select your (current) workspace.
3) In the top right panel, click [Customize Workspace].
4) In the top left panel, expand "Partial Customization Files"
5) Expand the appropriate partial customization file, in this case "Gizmo3D".
6) Expand the Menus section under the partial.
7) Click on the menus you want to appear, in this case Gizmo3D.
8) In the upper right panel, move the new menus up/down the list to the desired position.
9) Click the [Done] button in the upper right.
10) Click the [OK] button at the bottom.

GIZMO-NJ
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:00 am

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby GIZMO-NJ » Wed May 20, 2015 6:50 am

This method has got the Gizmo3D in the Menubar for me...:)

2015-05-20 07_45_57-Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2015 - [Drawing1.dwg].jpg
2015-05-20 07_45_57-Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2015 - [Drawing1.dwg].jpg (49.75 KiB) Viewed 2187 times


Return to “MapWorks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron