Polyline Set Elevation

Civil/Survey and GIS add-on for CAD engines.
twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:16 pm

Assigns elevations to polyline contours by simply striking a line across the polylines. Turn a large flat topo drawing into a workable 3D contour drawing in a matter of minutes!

Video Demo: http://www.dotsoft.com/demos/csPlcSetElv.htm

Lincoln
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:27 pm

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby Lincoln » Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:18 pm

Where is this command located?

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:20 pm

Sorry, it will be in tonights build.

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:45 pm

Okay I just realized this was isn't on the menus yet because it starts a new category (panel).

For now you can use the command.

Command: PlcSetElv

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Fri Apr 10, 2015 8:53 pm

This tool has been added to the pulldown menus (MENUBAR=1) but not a ribbon panel at this time.

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Thu May 07, 2015 1:36 pm

Lincoln wrote:Where is this command located?


This tool like many less significant tools will be on the pull down menus. There simply is not room on the ribbon for everything but everything is on the pull downs.

Command: MENUBAR 1

GIZMO-NJ
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:00 am

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby GIZMO-NJ » Fri May 08, 2015 6:54 am

I can access via the command line but not when Menubar = 1 - no sign of Gizmo in the menu?

twdotson
Site Admin
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:35 pm
Location: Flemingsburg, KY

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby twdotson » Fri May 08, 2015 1:04 pm

You may have to add the pull down to your workspace. The whole CUI has been a mess since day one.

Lincoln
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:27 pm

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby Lincoln » Mon May 11, 2015 12:52 pm

It's in the Workspace.. just not showing up with the others.

GIZMO-NJ
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:00 am

Re: Polyline Set Elevation

Postby GIZMO-NJ » Tue May 12, 2015 6:45 am

Is there perhaps a limit on the number of items that can be displayed in the Menubar?


Return to “MapWorks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron